《Language, Culture and Society》是由Abaya Samson創作的圖書,使用國語撰寫。該書共148頁,採用16開平裝裝幀,ISBN編號為9783639363555。
基本介紹
- 外文名:Language, Culture and Society
- 作者: Samson, Abaya
- 題材:圖書
- 語言:國語
- 頁數:148 頁
- ISBN:9783639363555
- 開本:16 開
- 裝幀:平裝

《Language, Culture and Society》是由Abaya Samson創作的圖書,使用國語撰寫。該書共148頁,採用16開平裝裝幀,ISBN編號為9783639363555。
Language,Culture,andSociety I.LanguageandCulture 1.Whatislanguage?Languageisasystemofarbitraryvocalsymbolsusedforhumancommunication. I.LanguageandCulture 2.Whatisculture?Inabroadsense,itmeansthetotalwayofapeople,includingthepatternsofbelief,customs,objects,institutions,techniques,andlanguagethat...
Chapter 8Language, Culture, and Society 8.1Introduction 8.2Language and Culture 8.3Language and Society 8.4Sociolinguistics and Language Teaching 8.5Summary Chapter 9Cognitive Linguistics 9.1Introduction 9.2Cognitive Abilities and Cognitive Processes 9.3Cognitive Semantics 9.4Cognitive Grammar Chapter ...
6.12.1Whole ICM and Its Part(s)6.12.2Parts of an ICM6.13Blending Theory Chapter 7Language, Culture, and Society 7.1Language and Culture 7.1.1How Does Language Relate to Culture?7.1.2More about the SapirWhorf Hypothesis 7.1.3Case Studies 7.1.4To What Extent Do We Need Culture...
of "Word"4.3 Inflection and word formation 4.3.1 Inflection 4.3.2 Word formation 4.4 Semantic change ……Chapter 5 Syntax Chapter 6 Semantics Chapter 7 Pragmatics Chapter 8 Psycholinguistics Chapter 9 Language,Culture and Society Chapter 10 Applied Linguistics Glossary and Index
Questions and Exercises Chapter 10 Sociolinguistics: Language and Society 10.1 Introduction 10.2 The relations between language and society 10.3 Speech community and speech variety 10.4 Dialect 10.4.1 Regional dialect 10.4.2 Social dialect 10.4.3 Standard dialect 10.5 Register 10.6 Language ...
8.7 genre and text structure chapter 9 language and society 9.1 sociolinguistic study of language 9.2 varieties of a language 9.3 grades of formality 9.4 languages in contact 9.5 taboos and euphemisms 9.6 communicative competence chapter 10 language and culture 10.1 what is culture?10.2 ...
2.6. Comparison of the Thinking Patterns of Chinese and English- Speaking People 48 Topics for Discussion 55 Books for reference 56 Exercises for the Chapter 56 Chapter 3 Language, Culture, Society and Individuals 57 3.1. The Relationship Between Language and Culture 57 3.1.1. Definitions...
8.3 Regional Dialect and Its Semantic Extension 8.4 Language Use and Social Factors 8.4.1 Sociolect 8.4.2 Genderleet 8.4.3 Agelect 8.4.4 Ethnic Dialect 8.5 Language Change 8.5.1 Language Change in Progress 8.5.2 Forms of Language Change Chapter 9 Language, Culture and Thought 9....
ChineseandEnglish-speakingPeople 6.5CriticismonLinguisticDeterminism 6.6OtherViewsConcerningtheRelationshipBetween Language,ThoughtandReality QuestionsforReview BooksforReference Exercises Chapter7Language,Culture,SocietyandIndividuals 7.1RelationshipBetweenLanguageandCulture 7.2RelationshipofLanguagewithSocietyand Individu...
CHAPTER 7 LANGUAGE VARIATION /130 WHAT IS LANGUAGE VARIATION? /131 1.Sociolinguistics Language and Society /131 2.Accents and Dialects /132 3.Sociolects or Social Dialects /137 4.Register and Jargon/141 5.Jargon, Slang and Argot/143 6.Slang,Taboo and Euphemisms/144 7.Language and Culture/...
